Play
Prev
Next

Privacy Notice & Terms of Use of Website

Privacy Notice  

Who we are:

We are JS Gollogley Solicitors of 57 Clontarf Road, Dublin 3 D03 A7PO. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at post@jsgollogley.ie.

Our data protection officer may be contacted by writing or emailing at the above mentioned addresses, marked for the attention of the data protection officer.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For our clients, we process data:

  • in order to provide you with legal advice
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings
  • to assist you with your legal rights
  • to work for you in accordance with your instructions in any matter for which you have engaged us to act

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We share or disclose this data with our practice management system provider. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We may also share or disclose this data with your barrister, doctor or expert witness and with the counterpart solicitor, and with Revenue Commissioners, public registers, other governmental agencies and  other professional advisors or other service providers retained by you or on your behalf or by professional advisors or other service providers retained counterparties.

We may also share or disclose this data in order to comply with any legal obligation (which may include anti money laundering obligations) or in order to enforce or apply our retainer letters and General Terms and Conditions of Engagement.

We may also share this data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

We will retain this data only for so long as we determine is reasonable and proper and for so long as we provide services to you and having regard to compliance with the law, in accordance with good professional practice, and as may be required by our insurers, by the Law Society of Ireland or any successor body. We will retain your data for a minimum period of six years commencing on the date that your most recent completed file has been archived by us.

For our potential, current and past clients, we may process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data only for so long as we determine is reasonable and proper and for so long as we provide services to you and having regard to compliance with the law, in accordance with good professional practice, and as may be required by our insurers, by the Law Society of Ireland or any successor body. We will retain your data for a minimum period of six years commencing on the date that your most recent completed file has been archived by us.

Information received from third parties and the source of that data

 We may also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, financial, taxation and insurance advisors, other service providers and so on.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer data relating to you to a service provider located outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

Your rights relating to personal data

 You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data

 If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you with legal advice, represent you in legal proceedings, provide you with the services you have instructed us to furnish or send you our newsletter or other communications which may be of interest or relevance to you.

 Automated decision-making and profiling

 We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect the security of data, together with your client files and all relevant emails and other correspondence. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorised access and use.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. If we give you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website (www.jsgollogley.ie), you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Changes

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish same on our website or otherwise notify you of same by post or email as appropriate. By continuing to use our services or website after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

This notice replaces our previous agreement in relation to Data Storage & Privacy in any terms and conditions of engagement issued to you or agreed between us or published on our website prior to the date below.

JS Gollogley Solicitors

 18 May 2018

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Please read all these provisions (“terms”) carefully before using the website at www.jsgollogley.ie (the “Site”).

Using this Site indicates your agreement and acceptance of these terms. If you do not accept these terms, do not use this Site or download materials from this site.

THE SITE AND ITS USE

The Site is owned and provided by JS Gollogley Solicitors (“JSG”) from its offices in Dublin, Ireland. The Site is developed in Dublin and hosted in Ireland.

For purposes herein, JSG and its employees, principals, representatives and agents are collectively referred to as “JSG.” The Site is provided for your personal information and non-commercial use.

Please feel free to browse the Site; however, your access to and use of the Site is subject to the following terms and all applicable laws:

•            You shall not disclose confidential or privileged information to us via the Site and any confidential or privileged information which you do submit is submitted at your own risk.

•            You shall use the Site for lawful purposes only.

•            You shall not post or transmit through the Site any information or material which violates or infringes, in any way, the rights of others, or which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, harassing, or otherwise objectionable.

•            You shall not post or transmit through the Site any information or material which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to liability or otherwise violate any law or administrative ruling or guidelines, is in violation of these Terms, or which, without JSG’s prior written approval, contain advertising or any solicitation with respect to products or services.

Any conduct by you that, in JSG’s opinion, restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the Site will not be permitted.

The Site contains information and material, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics and audio, (collectively “Materials”) which are derived in whole or in part from information and materials supplied by JSG and other sources, and are protected by international copyright, trademark and other laws.

JSG owns the copyright in the overall selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, and owns the rights in, or license to use, the individual components of such content.

Materials may not be copied, reproduced, republished, modified, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way or decompiled, reverse engineered or disassembled, including but not limited to the text, images, audio and/or video, as well as any software (including but not limited to any images or files incorporated in or generated by the software or data accompanying such software), except that you may download one copy of the Materials on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices and make no change in or deletion of author attribution.

This limited authorization is not a transfer of title in the Materials and by your use of the Site, you acknowledge that you do not acquire any license, ownership or other rights to the Materials.

Modification of the Materials or use of the Materials for any other purpose is a violation of JSG’s or such other sources’ copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights and may violate other laws.

The use of any such Materials on any other Site or networked computer or environment is prohibited without JSG’s express written consent. If you breach any of these Terms, your authorization to use the Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed Materials.

DISCLAIMER

The site and materials and related communications are provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied, of any kind, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, or fitness for particular purpose..

Some jurisdictions do not allow for the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusions of implied warranties may not be applicable under certain circumstances. Under these circumstances, all other exclusions remain in force.

JSG does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or completeness of any information contained on this site. Nor does it warrant or represent that any information may be suitable for use in any circumstance or application. By using this site you acknowledge that any reliance on any such materials, advice, statement or information shall be at your sole risk.

JSG assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages of any nature caused by the use of this site. This express disclaimer includes damages caused by viruses, worms, trojans or any other computer software or anomaly that may infect, affect, or damage your computer hardware, software, memory or any other property of yours or others, as a result of your access to, use of, or browsing in this site.

THIRD – PARTY SITES

JSG may provide as a convenience to you links to Sites operated by other entities and persons, but makes no representations whatsoever about any other Site which you may access through this one. Any link to a non-JSG Site does not mean that JSG endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use of such Site.

If you use these sites, you do so at your own risk. JSG makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not sponsor or endorse, any linked Sites or the information or materials appearing thereon or any of products and services described thereon.

Furthermore, links do not imply that JSG is affiliated or associated with, or that any linked site is authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo, or copyright of JSG.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT

Any opinions, statements, services, offers or other information or content expressed or made available in the Site by any third party are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and not of JSG.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Your use and browsing of the Site is at your risk. If you are dissatisfied with any of the Materials contained in the Site, or with any of these Terms, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue accessing and using the Site.

Under no circumstances will JSG, its suppliers or other third parties mentioned at, or involved in creating, producing, or delivering the site be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever (including without limitation, costs and expenses of any type incurred, lost profits, lost data or programs, and business interruption) arising out of your access to, use, inability to use or the results of use of the site any Sites linked to the site, or any materials contained at any or all such sites (including but not limited to those caused by or resulting from a failure of performance; error; omission; linking to other Sites; interruption; deletion; defect; delay in operation or transmission; computer virus; communication line failure; or destruction, unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of any computer or system), whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or any other legal theory and whether or not JSG was advised of the possibility of such damages.

JSG shall have no liability or responsibility for any acts, omissions, or conduct of any user or third party.

JSG’s obligations and responsibilities regarding its products and services are governed solely by JSG’s terms and conditions of sale or license under which such products and services are sold or licensed.

Copies of such terms and conditions are available from the applicable JSG entity.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

It has been and remains JSG’s policy not to accept or consider ideas, suggestions or materials other than those that JSG has specifically requested from you. Accordingly, JSG does not want you to, and you should not, send any confidential or proprietary information to JSG through the Site unless specifically requested by JSG. Please note that any unsolicited information or material sent to JSG will be deemed not to be confidential or proprietary.

By submitting information and material to the Site, you automatically grant to JSG (or warrant that the owner of such information and material has expressly granted to JSG) a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, unrestricted, right and license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, adapt, publish, translate, transmit and distribute, or otherwise make available to other such information and material (in whole or in part and for any purpose) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed. You also agree that JSG is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques that you send JSG for any purpose.

As further provided above, JSG does not want to receive, and you are deemed to covenant and agree through the use of the Site not to provide, any information or materials to JSG that are defamatory, threatening, obscene, harassing, in violation of any law, governmental requirements or otherwise unlawful, or that incorporate the proprietary information or materials of another person or entity.

You shall not upload, post or otherwise make available on the Site any information and material protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right without the express written permission of the owner of such right(s).

You shall be solely liable for any damages resulting from any infringement of copyright, proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission.

CHANGES

JSG reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise these Terms at any time and correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Site and Materials. Materials may also be changed, modified, added, or removed and updated without notice at any time; however, JSG is under no obligation to update Materials.

JSG may also make changes in the products, services, programs, or prices (if any) described in the Site at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Site after any change JSG makes to the Site will be considered acceptance of those changes.

You should revisit these Terms from time to time to review the then-current Terms because they are binding on you.

LINKING TO SITE

Anyone linking to JSG’s Site must comply with JSG’s requirements for linking to JSG’s Site and all applicable laws.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Site is administered by JSG from its offices in Dublin, Ireland. Materials published at the Site may refer to products, programs, or services that are not available in your country. Consult your local JSG business contact in this regard.

Furthermore, JSG makes no representation that the Materials at the Site are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of Ireland and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited.

If you access the Site from a location outside of Ireland, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms shall be governed by the laws of Ireland, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. If any provision of this Agreement and Terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between JSG and you with respect to your use of the Site. Any cause of action you may have with respect to your use of the Site must be commenced within six (6) months after the claim or cause of action arises.

JS Gollogley Solicitors

 18 May 2018

  • Sectors

    Our practice includes the following specific areas of specialisation:

    Commercial/Business lawCommercial Property Investment, Disposal and Development (all asset classes)Commercial Leasing (all issues arising)FranchisingInsolvency, including acting for Receivers and Liquidators, as well as Personal Solvency IssuesRestructuringIntellectual PropertyHotels, Restaurants & Public HousesLitigation & Dispute Resolution